ALUMNI & FRIENDS NETWORK

The Lakeland Alumni Hall of Fame was established in 2006 to recognize Lakeland graduates and their accomplishments. Candidates are nominated by members of the community, and nominations are reviewed by the Hall of Fame Committee. An induction ceremony is held each year to honor those selected individuals whose achievements serve as a testimony to current and future Lakeland students.

The following criteria for Alumni Hall of Fame Nominations are:
  1. Nominees must be Lakeland Community College graduates (defined as earning an associate degree or certificate);
  2. Nominees must have graduated at least 10 years prior to the nominating year;
  3. Nominees must have a strong record of community involvement;
  4. Nominees must demonstrate an ongoing commitment to Lakeland and to the values it represents.
  5. A completed nomination must be submitted by the established deadline.
Lakeland Alumni Hall of Fame Inductees

2006

  • Morris W. Beverage, Jr. E.D.M., '74
  • Dana Dennis, '73
  • Dale Fellows, '77
  • Richard Hennig, '75
  • Donna P. McNamee, '80, '84
  • Kip Molenaar, '75
  • Diane Tusek, '81

2007

  • John Hambrecht, '73
  • Richard Harvey, '81
  • Susan Tullai-McGuinness, '79

2008

  • Jessie Baginski, '97
  • Ned Bindokas, '81
  • Larry D. Greene, '73
  • Ron Maruszak, '88
  • Rick Stark, '82

2009

  • Robert E. Martin, '71
  • Lauren Moore, '86
  • Greg D. Taylor, '80

2010

  • Robert J. Dawson, '72
  • Pamela D. Kurt, J.D., '99
  • Dennis M. Morgan, '72
  • Mark Tyler, '83
  • Joanne Zeroske, '82

2011

  • Jo Howell, '72
  • Richard Peterson, '77
  • Jane Densmore Steger, '85
  • Tammy Jo Stennis, '99
  • Jeff Sudbrook, '83

2012

  • Robin Baum, '98
  • Robert J. Foley, '74
  • Lori Kilpeck, J.D., '96
  • Charles Stennis, '97
  • Gary Swanson, '76

2013

  • Morris Beverage, III, '00
  • Madeline (Madge) Ciofani, '80
  • Tim DeWolf, '87
  • Mary Ann Moyer, '75, '82
  • Deborah Osgood, '75

Florine O'Ryan - Alumni & Friends Award