ATHLETICS

ANNOUNCEMENTS

BASEBALL VS. TRI-C MOVED TO PARMA
The baseball double-header against Cuyahoga scheduled for Saturday (April 18) has been moved to Cuyahoga's western campus in Parma due to field conditions. Game times remain 1 and 3 p.m.
SOFTBALL SCHEDULE CHANGES
Softball has announced a trio of schedule changes for this weekend. 1-Lakers will host Mercyhurst North East on Friday (April 17) at 3:30 p.m. 2-Sunday's (April 19) game against Sinclair has been rescheduled for Saturday (April 18) at 1 p.m. 3-Lakeland will play UC-Clermont and Lorain County in Elyria on Sunday (April 19). For the most up-to-date schedule please click "More Info." MORE INFO

Lakeland competes in the Ohio Community College Athletic Conference (OCCAC) within Region XII of the National Junior College Athletic Association (NJCAA). Competition includes colleges from within the region of Ohio and Michigan, as well as independent contest opponents from New York, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Kentucky, Indiana, Illinois, North Carolina, West Virginia and Florida.

We offer seven sports. Women's sports include basketball, softball and volleyball; men's sports include baseball, basketball, golf and soccer. Visit our team pages below.

News:
Lakeland Student-Athletes Recognized for Academic Achievement 

KIRTLAND, Ohio (January 21, 2015) – The Lakeland Community College Athletic Department is proud to announce the academic award winners for the fall semester.  In total, 35 student-athletes earned recognition for their outstanding achievements in the classroom.

In order to qualify for the Dean's List a student must be full-time enrolled and achieve a 3.5 GPA or higher.  S.T.A.R. student-athletes must be full-time enrolled and achieve 3.0 GPA or maintain a cumulative GPA above 3.0.

Six of seven programs were represented on the Dean's List while all seven boasted S.T.A.R. student-athletes. 

Dean's List
Lydia Baldauf, Softball
Zachary Bartel, Men' Soccer
Carly Cabot, Women's Volleyball
Mercedes Hobbs, Women's Basketball
Kafes Konstandinos, Baseball
Nicolas Lozano, Baseball
Amy McDonnell, Softball
Ian Pertz, Baseball
Melanie Primer, Women's Basketball
Darrion Riddle – Men's Basketball
Nicole Upshaw, Women's Basketball
Ahmid Williams – Men's Basketball
Scott Wood, Baseball

S.T.A.R. Student-Athletes
Lydia Baldauf, Softball
Zachary Bartel, Men's Soccer
Michael Bear, Baseball
John Blomstrom, Men's Golf
Carly Cabot, Women's Volleyball
Marc Champiney, Men's Soccer
David Contreras, Baseball
Seth Cox, Baseball
Alassane Diop, Men's Soccer
Jayce Dunlop, Baseball
Jessica Fontana, Women's Volleyball
Montell Goodwin, Men's Basketball
Mercedes Hobbs, Women's Basketball
Kafes Konstandinos, Baseball
Kandis Laseke, Softball
Kaitlyn Laseke, Softball
Antonija Lozancic, Women's Basketball
Nicolas Lozano, Baseball
Amy McDonnell, Softball
Erin McDowell, Women's Volleyball
Halle McKinley, Softball
Ryan Osko, Baseball
Ian Pertz, Baseball
Melanie Primer, Women's Basketball
Mary Prosuch, Women's Volleyball
Darrion Riddle, Men's Basketball
Katlyn Sartain, Softball
Tanner Smith, Baseball
Elizabeth Spellacy, Women's Volleyball
Anthony Strnad, Baseball
Nicole Upshaw, Women's Volleyball
Seth Vellucci, Baseball
Molly Walsh, Women's Basketball
Ahmid Williams, Men's Basketball
Scott Wood, Baseball

###

Team Pages:
Women's Sports