ATHLETICS

ANNOUNCEMENTS

STUDENT-ATHLETE PHYSICALS
Incoming and returning student-athletes can complete their physical with the Lakeland athletic training staff free of charge on Thursday, July 30 at 5:00 p.m. Click on "More Info" to download a copy of the Student-Athlete Physical form, which should be completed and brought to the Athletic & Fitness Center on July 30. MORE INFO

Lakeland competes in the Ohio Community College Athletic Conference (OCCAC) within Region XII of the National Junior College Athletic Association (NJCAA). Competition includes colleges from within the region of Ohio and Michigan, as well as independent contest opponents from New York, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Kentucky, Indiana, Illinois, North Carolina, West Virginia and Florida.

We offer seven sports. Women's sports include basketball, softball and volleyball; men's sports include baseball, basketball, golf and soccer. Visit our team pages below.

News:
Lakeland Student-Athletes Earn Academic Awards Following Spring Semester

KIRTLAND, Ohio (May 29, 2015) – The Lakeland Community College Athletic Department is proud to announce the academic award winners for the spring semester.  In total, 21 were recognized as S.T.A.R. student-athletes, seven were named to the Dean's List, and nine garnered an Ohio Community College Athletic Conference (OCCAC) All-Academic Team selection. 

In order to qualify for the Dean's List a student must be full-time enrolled and achieve a 3.5 GPA or higher.  S.T.A.R. student-athletes must be full-time enrolled and achieve a 3.0 GPA or maintain a cumulative GPA above 3.0.  Lastly, a student-athlete must maintain a cumulative GPA of 3.3 or higher in order to qualify for the OCCAC All-Academic Team.

Six of seven programs were represented on the Dean's List and OCCAC All-Academic Team while all seven boasted S.T.A.R. student-athletes. 

OCCAC All-Academic Team

Lydia Baldauf, Softball 
Carly Cabot, Women's Volleyball
Marc Champiney, Men's Soccer
Jessica Fontana, Women's Volleyball
Mercedes Hobbs, Women's Basketball
Konstandinos Kafes, Baseball
Kandis Laseke, Softball
Melanie Primer, Women's Basketball
Ahmid Williams, Men's Basketball

Dean's List

Marc Champiney, Men's Soccer
Mercedes Hobbs, Women's Basketball
Kafes Konstandinos, Baseball
Kandis Laseke, Softball
Jonathan Sepchinski, Men's Soccer
Taylor Wawrowski, Softball
Ahmid Williams, Men's Basketball

S.T.A.R. Student-Athletes

Muhammed Alli, Men's Basketball
Lydia Baldauf, Softball
John Blomstrom, Men's Golf
Carly Cabot, Women's Volleyball
Marc Champiney, Men's Soccer
Alex DeCamillo, Men's Soccer
Jayce Dunlop, Baseball
Jessica Fontana, Women's Volleyball
Mercedes Hobbs, Women's Basketball
Rasheed Howard, Men's Basketball
Kafes Konstandinos, Baseball
Kandis Laseke, Softball
Tierra Martin, Women's Basketball
Melanie Primer, Women's Basketball
Katlyn Sartain, Softball
Jonathan Sepchinski, Men's Soccer
Anthony Strnad, Baseball
Rebecca Svoboda, Softball
Taylor Wawrowski, Softball
Ahmid Williams, Men's Basketball
Roger Zaragoza, Men's Soccer

###

Lakeland Student-Athletes Recognized for Academic Achievement 

KIRTLAND, Ohio (January 21, 2015) – The Lakeland Community College Athletic Department is proud to announce the academic award winners for the fall semester.  In total, 35 student-athletes earned recognition for their outstanding achievements in the classroom.

In order to qualify for the Dean's List a student must be full-time enrolled and achieve a 3.5 GPA or higher.  S.T.A.R. student-athletes must be full-time enrolled and achieve 3.0 GPA or maintain a cumulative GPA above 3.0.

Six of seven programs were represented on the Dean's List while all seven boasted S.T.A.R. student-athletes. 

Dean's List
Lydia Baldauf, Softball
Zachary Bartel, Men' Soccer
Carly Cabot, Women's Volleyball
Mercedes Hobbs, Women's Basketball
Kafes Konstandinos, Baseball
Nicolas Lozano, Baseball
Amy McDonnell, Softball
Ian Pertz, Baseball
Melanie Primer, Women's Basketball
Darrion Riddle – Men's Basketball
Nicole Upshaw, Women's Basketball
Ahmid Williams – Men's Basketball
Scott Wood, Baseball

S.T.A.R. Student-Athletes
Lydia Baldauf, Softball
Zachary Bartel, Men's Soccer
Michael Bear, Baseball
John Blomstrom, Men's Golf
Carly Cabot, Women's Volleyball
Marc Champiney, Men's Soccer
David Contreras, Baseball
Seth Cox, Baseball
Alassane Diop, Men's Soccer
Jayce Dunlop, Baseball
Jessica Fontana, Women's Volleyball
Montell Goodwin, Men's Basketball
Mercedes Hobbs, Women's Basketball
Kafes Konstandinos, Baseball
Kandis Laseke, Softball
Kaitlyn Laseke, Softball
Antonija Lozancic, Women's Basketball
Nicolas Lozano, Baseball
Amy McDonnell, Softball
Erin McDowell, Women's Volleyball
Halle McKinley, Softball
Ryan Osko, Baseball
Ian Pertz, Baseball
Melanie Primer, Women's Basketball
Mary Prosuch, Women's Volleyball
Darrion Riddle, Men's Basketball
Katlyn Sartain, Softball
Tanner Smith, Baseball
Elizabeth Spellacy, Women's Volleyball
Anthony Strnad, Baseball
Nicole Upshaw, Women's Volleyball
Seth Vellucci, Baseball
Molly Walsh, Women's Basketball
Ahmid Williams, Men's Basketball
Scott Wood, Baseball

###

Team Pages:
Women's Sports